Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“policy”) is an electronic record within the terms of Section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2002. This document provides information about the different types of personal data that Rohan School of Music[“RSM”] collects and the ways in which the data collected is used. This policy is a legally binding agreement between you(“user”,“you”,“your”) and Rohan School of Music [“RSM”](“we”, “us”, “our”).

At Rohan School of Music [“RSM”] data protection is a very serious matter and your privacy is very important to us. We use your data strictly in accordance with the parameters laid down in this Privacy Policy. Kindly read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

By availing our services, you acknowledge your acceptance to our Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information provided by you. The Privacy Policy is subject to the user agreement and all other policies and agreement published on the website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OR ALL THE FOLLOWING TERMS LAID DOWN IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/ OR USE THE SERVICE.

Please read the following polices laid down below to ensure how your personal information will be used by us as you make full use of our website. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.  

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION: These are the following information set out below which you will provide about yourself.
1.1 Your Full Name
1.2 Your E – Mail Address
1.3 Your Contact Number

If you correspond with us via electronic mail we may store the content of your emails, your e – mail address, and our responses. We retain information about users contact, when the user manually enters email addresses or transfers information from other social media network. We further collect general information about the use of our services.

2.  INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES:
When you enter our website or use our services, we automatically collect the following information about you, including:

2.1. Information Usage: In case the user chooses to post messages on our message board, online/offline chats or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we store this information for necessary functions like resolving disputes, providing customer support and troubleshooting problems as permitted by law. If personal email or letter is sent to us or third parties send us email, we may collect such information into our record specific to you.    

2.2. Log Information: We store information about your use of our site, including your browser type, language, and your IP address.

2.3. Device Information: We may collect information of the device you use to access our page or avail our services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, International Mobile Equipment Identity (“IMEI”) and mobile networking information.

3. HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED: We use the personal information we collect to fulfil the users request, to enhance our services, contact you, to undertake research and development and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

3.1 By providing your email address to us, you consent to receive service-related notice, including notice pertaining to change in this Privacy Policy or in Terms of Service, you may also receive notification from us with regards to messages, newsletters, any change in our service or other such information or events. We may further require to serve you notice in compliance with law on demand. ALL such notice shall be served to you in your email address for communication in lieu of postal service.

3.2 You may be allowed to adjust communication preferences. If you do not wish to receive promotional email messages from us, you may opt out by clicking the unsubscribe instruction on those mail.

3.3 Following termination or deactivation of our services we may on our discretion, retain your information for archival purposes. However, we shall not disclose any information publicly save and except we may require disclosing information in accordance with the procedure established by law.

3.4 For any reason or no reason at all, we may remove any content or message if we believe such is necessary:
3.4.1 To comply with the law, comply with the legal process served on us or investigate, prevent, or take actions regarding suspected or actual illegal activates, to enforce this policy, and to take precaution against liability.
3.4.2 To exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of the website, our users or others.  

3.5 Third party service provider: we may employ other companies or individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For instance, providing market assistance, providing search results and links, payment related services and other related services. In connection with their function on our behalf, we may share your personally identifiable information with such companies and individuals as needed for them to perform their functions.

3.6 Security: We reserve the right to release personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties when we believe its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other unaffiliated third parties in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION: The information you provide to us is secured, no such information will be disclosed about you in contravention with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation. We shall not disclose any of your personal information we collect from you to the third parties without your consent. In case you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please discontinue use of our services. We can disclose information about you to the law enforcement, government officials, or any other third party   if we find it  necessary or appropriate in connection to fraud, intellectual property infringement or other activity that is illegal or expose us or you to liability.

5.  ENSURING INFORMATION IS AUTHENTIC, ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE: Reasonable steps of precaution are taken by us to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is complete, relevant and up to date.  It is to be noted that the authenticity of the information largely depends upon the information provided by the user. It is advised to you to:

5.1 Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information.

5.2 Inform us when there is change in information such as in your name or mail or address or contact no.

6.  PAYMENTS: For payment you would be directed to payment gateway integrated in our website and the transaction shall be completed therein. We do not store any of your banking information and our staff shall not be privy to any of such information. IT IS RECOMMENDED, to be strictly vigilant while disclosing personal information with your transaction partner. Please do not disclose your bank and account details to anyone through our website or to any individual whom you meet through our website. We don’t store debit or credit card details with us. You expressly hereby agree that we shall not be responsible or held liable for any breach of privacy or security of the data, if any breach shall take place the dispute shall be between you and the third party and  we shall not be held liable or be issued a notice for the same.

7. DATA PROTECTION: The data protection deals with the set of Privacy Policy laid down below to ensure minimum infringement of one’s right to privacy. Your personal data is protected under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

7.1 We take steps to safeguard your confidential personally identifiable information. We at times install administrative, electronic and physical changes in the system to safeguard your information.

7.2 Please note that the credit card or debit card information you send is encrypted and is not saved with us in our records. In case of breach, we shall not be held liable for the same. If we learn that there is a data breach in our system, we shall take reasonable steps to inform you the same, so that you can take reasonable measures to secure your data.

7.3 By accessing our website or using our services you agree that we can communicate with you via electronic mail or through other mode of communication.

7.4 We may disclose your information if we deem it necessary to do so at our discretion to comply with the law, however this policy does not limit your defense or objections that you may have to a third party that intend to disclose your information.

7.5 It is advised to kindly not share sensitive data such as credit or debit card details over the email, as the data transmission vide internet cannot be deemed to be hundred percent (100%) secured. In case, you feel there is breach of data inform as at the earliest in accordance with the clause mentioned herein “Contact Us.”

8. CHOICE OF INFORMATION: You have the choice to select from the range of services you want to opt for. Further, you also have the option to “opt out” of the services provided by us, in which case you will not receive information from us on the said services, however kindly note that we may send you information as to update in our “Privacy Policy” or “terms of the services” vide email address provided by you.

9. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA: We store your personal data as long as necessary subject to compliance of law.

10.  CHILDRENS PRIVACY: Any user below the age of eighteen years can avail our services only through parental supervision and guidance. Users below the age of eighteen (18+) years is strictly advised to not share or divulge their email address, contact details or any other personally identifiable information with us without parental supervision and guidance. Any such information shared with us by a user below the age of eighteen years (18+) through this platform shall be deemed to have been shared under their respective parental supervision and guidance.

11. RIGHT OF DATA SUBJECT:   We at Rohan School of Music [ RSM] are committed to protect the data you entrust us with, for which we shall take all reasonable and necessary steps in compliance with law. ALL your data subject shall be protected under the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000, including General Data Protection Regulation (where applicable) and the Data Protection Act, 2018 (where applicable).  

12. YOUR RIGHTS Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

12.1 The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

12.2 The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

12.3 The right to withdraw your consent and opt out at any time.

13. USE OF THIRD-PARTY WEB PORTAL

13.1 When you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform, the information we collect through those third-party sites linked with our website are covered by this Privacy Policy, and the information that the third-party site or platform collects or may collect is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices.

13.2 Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our website. Our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY & NOTIFICATION PROCEDURE

14.1 This Privacy Policy is effective and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

14.2 We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment and your consent to the modifications and to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

15. USER SUBMISSIONS You might be exposed to variety of content from other sources while using our services. We are not responsible for any such inaccurate, offensive, indecent, objectionable, defamatory, or libelous content that you may be exposed to and by agreeing to this Privacy Policy you hereby waive any legal or equitable right or remedy against us with respect to such content from other sources. You may reach out to us through “Contact Us” if you find any such content and we shall take appropriate steps.

16.  PREVENTION OF FRAUD We shall not be liable for any unsolicited or fraud email received by you from an email that appears to be from us or one of our members. Any such email that requests your personal information or asks you to verify your account or personal information by clicking on a link, is likely to be a “phisher” or “spoofer”. Please reach out to us through “Contact Us” if you receive a communication like this.

17. BREACH OF PRIVACY POLICY Upon violation of this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to terminate or temporarily suspend your usage of our services. The territorial jurisdiction of breach or dispute shall be in India.

18. SEVERABILITY Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

19. NO RESERVATION Your acceptance to this Privacy Policy is deemed as the acceptance to the entirety of the Privacy Policy and all its stipulations. We do not accept reserved or limited acceptance to our Privacy Policy.

20. CONTACT US If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us vide email address: staytunedwithrsm@gmail.com.